Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Home » Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

24/05/2018

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, The Lerwick Boating Club, obtain, store and use your Personal Data: personal information as you interact with and or use our website, lerwickboatingclub.com (our website), or where we otherwise obtain or collect your Personal Data. Through interacting with and using our website you agree to the use and treatment of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Among the types of Personal Data our website collects, by itself or through third parties, there is: Usage Data and Cookies; covered in our Cookie Policy.

Personal Data information we collect about you may include information such as:

  • usage data (technical information) about your computer (e.g. your IP address and browser type);
  • usage data (aggregated analytical information) about how you have interacted and or used our websites (e.g. which pages have been viewed, the time and duration viewed, and what was clicked on);

Transfers of your personal information to other countries and safeguards used

We may need to transfer your personal information outside of the country in which we collected or obtained it, including outside the European Economic Area or to an international organisation from time to time. Where we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area, the country to which it is transferred will either be subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission, or if not (or if we transfer your personal information to an international organisation), we will ensure that the transfer takes place on the basis of one or more of the following safeguards:

  • standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or adopted by the Information Commissioner’s Office and approved by the European Commission in accordance with relevant law;
  • a code or codes of conduct produced by an association or other body approved by the Information Commissioner’s Office;
  • an approved certification mechanism (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield); or
  • where authorised by the Information Commissioner’s Office, contractual clauses between the data controller or processor and the data controller, processor or recipient of the personal information in the third country or international organisation.

Users are responsible for third-party Personal Data; Usage Data, obtained, published or shared through our website and may confirm they have the third party’s consent to provide such Usage Data. The below section details each of these third-parties and how to exercise the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data; Usage Data:

Analytics

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises any data collected to track and examine the use of our websites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

External partner websites Privacy Policy & Cookie Policies

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/lerwickboatingclub/

This service allows our website to pull down the latest news and details from our associated Facebook Page provided by Facebook, Inc.

No Personal Data from you interacts with and or between our website and Facebook unless you choose to travel to and interact with Facebook directly at facebook.com. Should you do so this is convered by Facebook, Inc.’s associated Privacy Policy:

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time without providing prior notice to you. If required by law, we will make such changes to our Privacy Policy known to you by posting a notice on the website and/or by us posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our websites with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. By continuing to access our websites on or after that effective date, you agree to be bound by that new version of our Privacy Policy.

Where we intend to use your Personal Data for a new purpose other than the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it, we will provide you with information about that purpose and any other relevant information before we use your Personal Data for that new purpose and obtain your consent if required.

This Cookies Policy sets out the basis on which we, The Lerwick Boating Club, use cookies and similar technologies on our website. By continuing to use our website, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with the terms of this Cookies Policy.

We may update this Cookies Policy from time to time in order to keep you fully informed about our latest practices involving cookies and similar technologies on our website. You should check this Cookies Policy each time you visit our websites in order to find out whether our use of cookies and similar technologies has changed.

Contents

About cookies

Cookies are data files that are sent between web servers and web browsers, processor memory or hard drives (clients) to recognise a particular user’s device when the user accesses a website. They are used for a range of different purposes, such as customising a website for a particular user, helping a user navigate a website, improving that user’s website experience, and storing that user’s preferences and login information.

Cookies can be classified as either ‘session’ or ‘persistent’ cookies. Session cookies are placed on your browser when you access a website and last for as long as you keep your browser open. They expire when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies are placed on your computer when you access a website and expire at a fixed point in time or if you manually delete them from your browser, whichever occurs first.

Cookies will be set either by our websites server or by third party domains on our behalf. Cookies used by our websites server are referred to as ‘first party’ cookies. Cookies used by third party domains are referred to as ‘third party’ cookies.

Cookies do not usually contain Personal Data. Cookies may, however, be used in combination with other information to identify you.

We use first party cookies on our website, and both session and persistent cookies.

If you require further information about cookies in general, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Essential cookies

These are cookies which are necessary in order for us to run our website and its essential functions. We use essential cookies for the following purposes on our websites:

  • to administer our websites.
  • to ensure our websites functions properly when you interact with it.

Functional cookies

These are cookies that store information about your preferences and recognise you whenever you return to a website, in order to improve your websites experience and personalise it for you. We use functional cookies for the following purposes on our websites:

  • to recognise you when you return to our websites.
  • to improve your experience of our websites.
  • to recognise whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our websites.

Analytical or performance cookies

Analytical cookies track and gather data about what a user does on a website. We use analytical cookies for the following purposes on our website:

  • to analyse users’ access to and use of our website and its features using Google Analytics.
  • to improve our website, including its usability, functionality, content and user experience.

The information we collect using analytical cookies is collected on an anonymised basis.

Third party cookies

Third parties may use cookies on, via, or in relation to our website in order to analyse your use of our website and/or to display advertisements (including third party advertisements) to you. Third party cookies used in relation to our website include:

  • Google Analytics cookies. Google uses cookies to collect and process data about how users use websites, including for the purpose of tracking such data on an anonymous basis. For more information on how Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

We cannot be responsible for the ways in which third parties use information about you which they gather from their use of cookies.

How to accept or reject cookies

The easiest way to accept or reject some or all cookies used by a website is to adjust your browser settings. If you do not know how to do this, the links below set out information about how to change your browser settings for some of the most commonly used web browsers:

Some browsers, such as Chrome and Firefox, allow you to change your settings to browse in ‘incognito’ mode, limiting the amount of data placed on your
machine. There are also third party applications which you can add to your browser to block or manage cookies.

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You are welcome to block the use of some or all of the cookies we use on our website. However, please be aware that doing so may impair our website and its functionality or may even render some or all of it unusable.

You can find more detailed information about cookies and adjusting your browser settings by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org